Artificial control of oocyte maturation by in vitro perfused organ culture of the ovaries of farm animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Hajime  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00026618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANABE Noboru  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80243070)
石井 隆  京都大学, 農学部, 助手 (70111945)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGoat / Ovary / Physiological properties / Histochemistry / Oocytes maturation / In vitro culture / Enzyme / Steroid hormone / 卵巣 / 灌流培養 / 培養液 / 卵 / 卵胞 / 黄体 / 脱水素酵素 / 潅流培養 / グルコース量 / 乳酸量 / 3β-水酸基脱水素酵素 / グルコース-6リン酸脱水素酵素 / 排卵
Research Abstract
In the present investigation, the operation techniques for in vitro perfused organ culture of caprine ovaries was established. Physiological properties of the goat ovaries with cultured by the perfusion technique were estimated biochemically and histochemically. More than 60% ovaries investigated in the present study showed stigma of Graffian follicles such phenomenon occurs before physiologically normal ovulation in vivo. No rupture during the perfusion was observed. Although the thecal layrs appeared somewhat edematous, ovarian structure was well preserved. In the results of assessing the histochemical activities of enzymes relating steroid hormone synthesis, no difference of the enzyme reactions between before and after perfusion culture was observed. In conclusion, our novel techniques preserve the physiological properties of caprine ovaries during in vitro organ culture by the perfusion technique.