EFFECT OF GHRH AND GH ON THE POSTNATAL DEVELOPMENT OF ANTERIOR PITUITARY CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTUERE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Fumihiko  OSAKA PREF.UNIV., DEPT.OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (60064862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMATE Jyouji  OSAKA PREF.UNIV., DEPT.OF AGRICULTURE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 講師 (50150115)
KISO Yasuo  OSAKA PREF.UNIV., DEPT.OF AGRICULTURE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 講師 (10142374)
OOTA Mitsuaki  OSAKA PREF.UNIV., DEPT.OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (20134504)
SHIOTA Kunio  TOKYO UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (80196352)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGROWTH DISTURBANCE / ANTERIOR PITUITARY CELL / POSTNATAL DEVELOPMENT / GHRH / GH / GHRH-GH-SOMATIC GROWTH AXIS / 視床下部 / 下垂体前葉 / GHRHニューロン / GH細胞 / PRL細胞 / 成長障害 / 精巣 / 成長ホルモン放出ホルモン / 黄体形成ホルモン放出ホルモン / 成長ホルモン細胞 / 性腺刺激ホルモン細胞
Research Abstract
We have studied how growth hormone stimulating hormone (GHRH) in the arcualte nucleus (ARC) in the hypothalamus and the administration of human (h) GH may affect the GHRH-GH-somatic growth axis during postnatal life, to resolve the growth disturbance of humans and domestic animals. The adult mice (MSG mice), which were injected neonatally with monosodium L-glutamate (MSG), resulted in growth disturbance (stunted growth), atrophy of anterior pituitary (AP), loss of neural perikarya in the ARC,and a decrease in the number and size of GH cells. In the control mice, given neonatally isovolumetric amounts of saline, no disturbances were found in the somatic growth, the hypothalamus, and the AP.
Treatment of hGH from 30 to 52 days (around the sexual maturity) produced an increase in body weight, both in control mice (with an intact ARC) and MSG mice (with a lesion of ARC). Administration of hGH to immature mice may stimulate somatic growth in a different way in the control mice and the MSG mice : in control mice with an intact ARC,hGH stimulated the postnatal development of GH cells ; in MSG mice with a lesion of the ARC,hGH depressed these cells. This implies that administering hGH to mice with a lesion of the ARC may induce the functional reduction of GH cells in the AP.The increase of body weightin such mice may be caused by direct action of hGH on somatic cells. The result in our transgenic mice expressing hGH under the control of whey acid protein promoter resembles that found in MSG-G mice which were given neonatally with hGH.In transgenic mice, a high plasma level of hGH,secreted mainly by the mammary and mandibular glands, interfered during ontogeny with the development of GHRH neurons in the ARC and produced the atrophy of the AP,the decreased number and size of GH sells in the AP,and the increased somatic growth.
Trese results demonstrate how GHRH and hGH may profoundly affect the organization of pituitary GH-somatic growth axis.