Studies on biotechnology in experimental and domestic animals : cloning and nuclear transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KANAGAWA Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.of Vet. Med. , Pro., 大学院獣医学研究科, 教授 (00111162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISHINUMA Mitsugu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.of Vet.Med., Instr., 大学院獣医学研究科, 助手 (30183578)
TAKAHASHI Yoshiyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.of Vet.Med., Asso.Pro., 大学院獣医学研究科, 助教授 (70167485)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMouse / Cow / Nuclear transfer / Bisection / Embryo / Development / 胚発生 / 細胞周期 / 移植胚の初期化 / 核と細胞質の電気融合 / 前核置換 / 除核
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted to establish cloning techniques for genetic improvement and multiplication of animals. The following results were obtained : 1.Embryonic loss, retardation of development, decrease in size and subsequent regulation of development were demonstrated after transfer of mouse bisected embryos. A decrease in the number of embryonic cells at the morula stage affects trophoblast outgrowth, endoderm formation and development to the egg cylinder stage in vitro, 2.Offspring with coat color chimera were obtained after transfer of mouse aggregated embryos from 2-, 4- and 8-cell stage parthenogenetic embryos and 4-cell stage blastomeres, 3.Cytoplasm of unfertilized mature oocytes was demonstrated to have the ability of reprogramming the nuclei of mouse 2-to 8-cell embryos. Interaction between the nucleus and cytoplasm is required for reprogramming in the nuclear transferred embryos. The nucleus of the embryo at the early cell-cycle-stage should be transferred to cytoplasm of enucleated unfertilized mature oocyte, 4.Bovine oocytes derived from in vitro fertilization were successfully cultured to the blastocyst stage in chemically defined medium. Developmental rate of the nuclear transferred embryos to the blastocyst stage was improved when nuclear donor embryos were treated with nocodazole and recipient oocytes were treated with ethanol and cycloheximide. Offspring was obtained after transfer of bovine nuclear transferred embryos.