Patho-physiological study of piloplasmosis in domestic animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEDE Yoshimitsu  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF VETERINARY MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 獣医学部, 教授 (40002084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Mutsumi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,DEPT.OF CLINICAL PATHOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (00183179)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPiroplasm / Babesia / Erythrocyte / Anemia / イヌ
Research Abstract
The mechanisms of destruction of nonparasitized erythrocytes and thrombo-cytopenia in dogs infected with Babesia gibsoni were studied. The results were as follows.
1. The membrane proteins from erythrocytes of the infected dogs showed a markedly reduced level of band 4.1a compared to that from normal dogs. The concentrations of both cholesterol and phospholipids in the erythrocyte menbranes from the infected dogs were higher than those from normal dogs.
2. When B.gibsoni was cultured together with erythrocytes, marked increase of methemoglobin (metHb) and malondialdehyde concentrations of erythrocytes in the cultures were observed together with high multiplication of the parasites, but not at low multiplication of the parasites in the culture. When erythrocytes from the infected dogs were incubated with acetylphenyl-hydrazine, the metHb formation in erythrocytes was much higher at day 3 than at day 0 after the inoculation of the parasites.
3. Addition of erythrocytes or the supernatant from B.gibsoni-infected erythrocyte culture to canine platelet-rich plasma showed enhanced platelet aggregation with ADP.
These results indicate that nonparasitized erythrocytes of dogs infected with B.gibsoni are sensitive to oxidative stress, and that the factor which promoted canine platelet aggregation may be associated with thrombocytopenia observed in canine babesiosis.