Studies on receptors of animal lentiviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Atsuhiko  Fac.Agr., Univ.Tokyo Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90011923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATARI Toshihiro  Fac.Agr., Univ.Tokyo Research associate, 農学部, 助手 (50220950)
TSUJIMOTO Hajime  Fac.Agr., Univ.Tokyo Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60163804)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLENTIVIRUS / FELINE IMUNODEFICIENCY VIRUS / RECEPTOR / ENVELOPE / AIDS / アポトーシス / 病原性 / ネコ
Research Abstract
There are a number of lentiviruses including feline immunodeficiency virus (FIV) and simian immunodeficiency virus (SIV) in animals, and various symptoms such as immunodeficiency syndrome, encephalitis and hematological disorders are recognized in the infected animals. To understand the pathogenesis by lentiviurs infection in animals, it is important to examine the interaction between virus envelope and virus receptor. In this year, our study was carried out to analyze the heterogeneity of FIV env gene and the pathogenic potential of the viruses. First, FIV env genes (V3-V6 region) were amplified by nested PCR from the cerebrum, lymph node and bone marrow of a cat with encephalitis, and the nucleotide sequences of these clones were determined. Fifteen viral clones obtained from these tissues were composed of a uniform viral population, indicating that viruses from a single clone were spread in this case. It was noteworthy that the virus strain from this case (JN-BR1 strain) showed a low sequence similarity with a previous Japanese isolate (TM2 strain), but was very close to Petaluma strain showing a neuropathogenicity. Second, FIV env genes were similarly amplified from the same tissues of a cat showing myelosupression. Marked genetic heterogeneity as high as 11.1% in their amino acid sequences was observed among the 16 clones from the tissues of this case. Since 5 of the 16 clones contained in-frame stop codons in the V3 and V5 regions, they were considered to be replication-defective and associated with the pathogenesis. Although the TM2 strain has been shown to belong to the subtype B,the virus strain from this case (PTH-BM3 strain) was found to be a member of subtype A which includes several pathogenic FIVs.