Stusy on the significance of the alteration in the expression of tumor related genes in the tumors of companion animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAMORI Yasuhiko  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY,AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50090460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUYAMA Satoshi  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY,AGRICULTURE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 農学部, 助手 (10254442)
OHASHI Fumihoto  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY,AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (10126013)
KUBO Kihei  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY,AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (40117619)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscompanion animals / RT-PCR / fragile sites / oncogenes / tumor markers / feline genomic library / prohibitin / c-kit / 乳腺腫瘍 / 肥満細胞腫 / ホモロジー / クローニング / ネコ乳癌 / c-kit遺伝子 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 遺伝子マッピング / 染色体脆弱部位 / ネコゲノムDNAライブラリー / RT‐PCR
Research Abstract
The fragile sites in feline chromosomes were investigated after the treatment of feline fibroblasts with FdU_+ caffeine or aphidicolin. Five novel aphidicolin-sensitive sites were detected at Alp, A2q, C2q, D3q and D4p. Only two FdU-sensitive sites were newly identified at E1p and F1q. The results suggest that there are very few fragile sites in feline chromosomes as compared with human chromosomes. In order to map the feline oncogenes, an EMBL3 genomic library was constructed using feline liver DNA.For the DNA probe, a part of feline prohibitin cDNA was amplified by the RT-PCR methods and cloned into pBluescript KS (+). Using a genomic clone of isolated from the library, the prohibitin gene was mapped at B4q by the FISH method. The nucleotide sequence of the part of feline prohibitin cDNA was compared with those from bovine, equine, rabbit and canine liver. The sequence is highly conserved among the mammals examined. The result suggests that this part of prohibitin is essential for the function of the protein.
The expression of c-kit gene was investigated in various canine tumors as well as normal spleen (positive control) by RT-PCR.The expression was observed in mastocytomas and a myeloma tissue, while no amplification was observed in a mammary tumor, a lymphoma, and a neoplasm in kidney. The results suggest the usefulness of both prohibitin and c-kit probes as the tumor markers.