Effects of UVB radiation and CO_2 atomosphere on growth of rice (oryza sativa L.).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Tadashi  Institute of Genetic Ecology Professor, 遺伝生態研究センター, 教授 (90089805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tadashi  Tohoku University Institute of Genetic Ecology Associate Professor, 遺伝生態研究センター, 助教授 (40134043)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsUVB radiation / CO_2 atmosphere / Rice (Oryza sativa) / Environment / Rubisco content / Total leaf nitrogen / Chlorophyll content / Growth inhibition / イネ / 紫外線UV-B / 紫外線抵抗性 / 地球環境 / 品種間差異 / 紫外線
Research Abstract
Elevated unfiltered UVB inhibited tiller number, biomass production, plant length, photosynthetic rate and chlorophyll content in rice. UVB effects were alleviated either by elevated CO_2 atmosphere or by exposure to high irradiance-visible radiation. Among 5 Asian rice ecotypes (aus, aman, boro, bulu and tjeleh) from Bengal and Indonesia and Japanese lowland and upland rice groups, the Japanese lowland rice group and the boro ecotype were more resistant. Among Japanese lowland rice cultivars, Sasanishiki exhibited more resistance to UVB,while Norin 1 showed less resistance, although these two cultivars are closely related. It was evident that various cultivars having different sensitivities to UVB were involved in the same ecotype and the same group, and that the resistance of rice to UVB is not simply due to the difference in the geographical situation where rice cultivars are cultivated. The genetic analysis of resistance to UVB effects on growth of rice using F2 plants generated by reciprocally crossing Sasanishiki and Nirin 1 and F3 lines generated by self-fertilizing F2 plants proved that the resistance to UVB was controlled by recessive polygenes. Elevated UVB containing no UVC reduced total leaf nitrogen, soluble protein and Rubisco, while increased in the accumulation of UV-absorbing compounds. There was a cultivar difference in the resistance to UVB effects. The reduction in Rubisco content was less in Sasanishiki, while the increase in the accumulation of UV-absorbing compounds was greater in Sasanishiki. It was thus suggested that the cultivar difference in the resistance to UVB might be due to the difference between Rubisco content and UV-absorbing compounds as influenced by UVB.