Basic studies on in situ conservation of plant genetic resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
OKINO Hiroko  National Institute of Genetics, Dept.of Integrated Genetics, Professor, 総合遺伝子研究系, 教授 (70000247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEZAWA Katsuei  Kyoto Sangyou Univ., Dept.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90026542)
SATO Yo-ichiro  National Institute of Genetics, Dept.of Integrated Genetics, Research associate, 総合遺伝研究系, 助手 (20145113)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGenetic resources / Wide rice / Ecological genetics / Environment destruction / Genetic diversity / Population extinction / Conservation biology / 野性イネ / 自生地保全 / 環境悪化 / 植物遺伝資源 / 集団の絶滅 / 環境保全
Research Abstract
Recently the need for in situ conservation of plant genetic resources is more and more anticipated. However, basic information necessary for its implementation is lacking. In the present study, we aimed to explore basic research on conservation of plant genetic diversity in natural habitants through experimental as well as theoretical approaches.
1. During the last 10 years, we have been monitoring seven wild rice (Oryza rufipogon) populations in the suburbs of Bangkok. Based on the observational and experimental data accumulated during this period, how to select and how to manage natural populations to be conserved in this species was considered. Differential life history, demography and genetic population structure found between perennial and annual types of this wild rice species suggested that a few but large populations for perennials, and small many populations for annuals but may be appropriate.
2. In theoretical study, edge effect (difference in gene frequency and genetic diversity between center and periphery of a population) was elucidated under the different rates of outcrossing and migration. Further, effective population size was the population which propagates by both sexual and asexual means.