Micromorphological aproaches to bone resorption and formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ABE Kazuhiro  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10001869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIKI Tatsuo  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40184999)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsbone resoption / bone formation / osteoclast / osteoblast / nerve / estradiol / osteosarcoma / giant cell tumor / 人工骨 / 骨巨細胞腫 / エストロゲン
Research Abstract
In this study, mice were used. Bones were exzamined by scanning electron microscory.
1) To decrease the bone volume, the sciatic never and femoral nerve were cut at 3 weeks of age and the femur was observed after nerve cutting. The femur showed activation of bone formation 1 to 2 weeks after nerve cutting and a decrease of spongy bone due to bone resorption in 2 to 5 weeks. The bone grew to normallength but thin bone with pooly developed spongy bone. 2) To increase the bone volume, estradiole was injected at 4 weeks of age. The femur showed a marked decrease of spongy bone with in 3 days after injecion and then spongy bone inreased in density and amount to occupy the marrow spaces. 3) Osteoclasts were classified into two types according to the morphological features of ruffled borders. 4) Osteoblasts projected thin and long cell processes, which run in parallel orientation, suggesting that the processes involved in formation of collagen fibers running parallel in the bone marix. 5) Bones formed in osteosaroma showed adnormal and irregular orientation of fibers in bone matrix. 6) Bone esorption lacunae at giant cell tumor in bone were deep but similar to normal, suggesting that the lacunae were formed by activated osteoclasts.