Studies on movement of sinusoidal cells in the liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
WAKE Kenjiro  Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ.Department of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00046963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tetsuji  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ.Department of Anatomy, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10162447)
SENOO Haruki  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ.Department of Anatomy, Ass.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90171355)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLiver / Sinusoidal cells / Stellate cells / Hepatic lymphocyte / Kupffer cells / Space of Disse / 類洞周囲腔 / 星細胞 / 肝類洞壁細胞 / リンパ球 / 類洞周囲星細胞 / クラスII抗原陽性細胞 / 肝類洞 / リンパ管
Research Abstract
Morphology of the hepatic stellate cells isolated from the rat liver was observed phase-contrast microscorpy with or without Video-recording. Cultured stellate cells change their forms continuously. After seeding on plastic, stellate cells extend thin fan-shaped membranous processes around the nucleus. As these membranous processes expand further, the processes change to dendritic in appearance. Two days after seeding the cells change their shapes gradually from dendritic to membranous. When kupffer cell-conditioned medium (KCCM) is added to stellate cells two days after seeding, the membranous processes change dramatically to dendritic. To know the potential mediators stimulating the formation of dendritic processes in KCCM,PGE_2 was added to the primary culture. Similar changes in stellate cell morphology occured rapidly after adding PGE_2 (Wake, K.et al.1993).
Three-dimensional structure of the sinusoidal wall and the space of Disse in the liver were examined by the computer-assisted reconstruction of serial sections of the Golgi stained preparations, transmission and scanning electron microscopy. From the anatomical point of view, contraction and relaxation of the stellate cells or certain pressure loaded upon the endothelial cells can accelerate fluid-exchange between the blood stream and the space of Disse through the endothelial fenestrations (Wake, K.1995).
In order to explore the mode of adhesion of lymphocytes and monocytes to endothelial cells we observed the sinusoid in vivo under a microscope equipped with a Video-camera. After injection of carbon tetrachloride, numerous mononuclear cells sticked to the endothelial cells and some of them showed ameboid movement. Within the granuloma formations only a mechanical wall, but a dynamic cell-complex.