Pharmacological study on the derangements of myocardial cells induced by oxygen radicals, and protection from the derangements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
ABIKO Yasushi  Asahikawa Medical College, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部・薬理学講座, 教授 (90041821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Akiyoshi  Asahikawa Medical College, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部・薬理学講座, 助手 (90164988)
YAZAWA Kazuto  Asahikawa Medical College, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部・薬理学講座, 助手 (90212274)
HASHIZUME Hiroko  Asahikawa Medical College, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・薬理学講座, 助教授 (00154021)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOXYGEN RADICAL / HYDROGEN PEROXIDE / INTRACELLULAR CALCIUM / LYSOPHOPHATIDYLCHOLINE / d-PROPRANOLOL / DILAZEP / 虚血・再潅流障害 / ラット心室筋細胞 / [Ca^<2+>]_<in> / veratridine / Na^+チャネル / propranolol / 心筋 / リドカイン
Research Abstract
We found that H_2O_2 produces ischemia/reperfusion-like changes on the isolated rat heart in both mechanical and metabolic functions and lipid peroxidation, and that lidocain decreases the H_2O_2-induced damage. These results support our hypothesis that oxygen radicals produce ischemia/reperfusion damage, and that the anti-ischemic drug protects the myocardial damage induced by oxygen radicals. We also found that H_2O_2 produces cell damage in the presence of Fe^<2+> in the isolated cardiac cells. The H_2O_2-induced damage to the myocyte was protected by d-propranolol and K-7259, a novel derivative of dilazep. Next, we found that LPC produced ischemia/reperfusion-like damage to the isolated heart, and that d-propranolol and K-7259 attenuated the LPC-induced damage to the isolated haert. In the next experiments, we measured intraceullar Ca^<2+> concentration ([Ca^<2+>]_i) in the cardiac myocyte. LPC increased ([Ca^<2+>]_i) markedly and dilazep and d-propranolol attenuated the LPC-induced increase in ([Ca^<2+>]_i). Next, we examined the effect of beta-adrenoceptor antagonists on the LPC-induced increase in ([Ca^<2+>]_i), and found that l- and d-propranolol, and l- and dpenbutolol were effective in attenuating the LPC-induced increased in ([Ca^<2+>]_i). Lastly, we examined the effect of LPC on the ion channel in the cardiac myocyte, and found that LPC increases the non-selective cation channel current through which Ca^<2+> can pass.
These results suggst that oxygen radicals like hydrogen peroxide produces peroxidation of the phospholipids of the cardiac cell membrane, releasing LPC.LPC then increases ([Ca^<2+>]_i) through non-selective cation channel. d-Propranolol and K-7259, a derivative of dilazep, attenuated both H_2O_2-induced and LPC-induced damage to the cardiac myocyte.