Responses of individual smooth muscle cells to sympathetic stimulation visualized within the arterial wall using confocal microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IINO Masamitsu  The University of Tokyo, Fac.of Med., Lecturer, 医学部(医), 講師 (50133939)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsVascular smooth muscle / Calcium ion / Blood pressure / Sympathetic nerve / Confocal microscope / カルシウムイオン
Research Abstract
We studied the sympathetic control of vascular smooth muscle cells and obtained results that make the conventional view to be reconsidered. Using a confocal microscopy, we succeeded in visualizing [Ca^<2+>]_i change in individual smooth muscle cells in situ within the wall of rat tail artery in response to perivascular sympathtetic nerve network activities. Unlike the previous expectation that each smooth muscle cell respond with a constant [Ca^<2+>]_i rise to constant sympathetic stimulation, individual cells are shown to respond in intermittent rises in [Ca^<2+>]_i (Ca^<2+> oscillations). As the phases of Ca^<2+> oscillations differ from cell to cell, the average of many cells appear as if a constant response. Therefore, previous measurements failed to detect the oscillations. Furthermore, each oscillation propagated at a velocity of about 20 mum/s within the cell as Ca^<2+> wave due to release of Ca^<2+> from internal stores. Our results therefore demonstrate that intracellular Ca^<2+> stores play important roles in the regulation of vascular smooth muscle contraction. We have also shown clearly that Ca^<2+> oscillations are important in the regulation of cell functions.