Characteristics of vasopressin receptors in the central nervous system and their regulation mechanism by neuro-humoral systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Hiro-o  Fukuoka Univ., Dept.of Pharmacol.Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (90028366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Kenji  Fukuoka Univ., Dept.of Pharmacol.Assist.Prof., 薬学部, 助手 (60140761)
SAITO Ryo  Fukuoka Univ., Dept.of Pharmacol.Assist.Prof., 薬学部, 助手 (80122696)
TAKANO Yukio  Fukuoka Univ., Dept.of Pharmacol.Assist.Prof., 薬学部, 助手 (50113246)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsVasopressin / Vasopressin receptor / Adrenal steroids / Tachykinin peptides / Aldosterone / Antidiuretic action / pituitary / 受容体拮抗薬 / バソプレシン受容体(V1+V2)
Research Abstract
1. Vasopressin (AVP) receptor subtypes in rat brain :
Recently, the non-peptide compounds OPC-21268 and OPC-31260 were developed as selective antagonists of the AVP V_1 and V_2 receptors, respectively. Therefore, to determine the subtype (s) of the AVP receptor in the brain, we examined the inhibitions of specific binding of [^3H] -AVP by the V_1 antagonist OPC-21268 and V_2 antagonist OPC-31260. [^3H]-AVP binding to rat hippocampal membranes was strongly inhibited by the V_1 antagonist OPC-21268.
In this study, we tested for AVP V_1a-and V_2-receptor mRNAs in the hippocampus of adult rats by a reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) method. PCR product of the V_2 receptor mRNA was detected in the hippocampus, but that of V_1a receptor mRNA was not. We do not know why V_1a receptor mRNA was not detected in the hippocampus in this study. Possible explanations are that the sequence of the AVP receptor mRNA in the brain may not completely consistent with that of V_1a receptor mRNA in peripheral tissues.
2. The effect of adrenal steroids on AVP receptor in rat hipocampus :
The AVP receptor in the hippocampus is regulated by mineral corticoid, such as aldosterone and corticosterone.
3. Central water regulation : tachykinins-AVP system :
The tachykinin NK-3 receptor agonist, senktide, has an antidiuretic effect by stimulating AVP secretion from the pituitary gland through the NK-3 receptor in the paraventricular nucleus of hypothalamus.