Molecular regulatory mechanism of cell surface garbohydrate expression and its pathology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Kazuko (1995)  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Researcher Dept Biochem.Cell Res., 生命情報研究部門, 研究員 (00124438)
永井 克孝 (1993-1994)  財団法人東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 所長 (80072974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARA Kiyomitsu  Mitsubishi Kasei Life Science Institute Researcher, 研究員 (40260327)
NAGAI Yoshitaka  Mitsubishi Kasei Life Science Institute Director, 所長 (80072974)
WATANABE Yumiko  Tokyo Metropoliltan Institute of Medical Science, Researcher Dept Biochem.Cell R, 生命情報研究部門, 研究員 (90250216)
KASAHARA Kohji  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Researcher Dept Biochem.Cell Re, 生命情報研究部門, 研究員 (60250213)
SANAI Yutaka  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Researcher Dept Biochem.Cell Re, 生命情報研究部門, 研究員 (40150289)
梶山 泰生  財団法人東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 生命情報研究部門, 研究員 (70250214)
山岡 和子  財団法人東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 生命情報研究部門, 研究員 (00124438)
小山内 たか  (財)東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 生命情報, 研究員 (60126018)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordstumor growth factor / galectin / ganglioside / sialyltransferase / genome / 糖脂質 / シアル酸 / 糖転移酵素
Research Abstract
(1) Intramolecular disulfide bonds are essential for the tumor growth factor activity of TGF_<gamma>2 : Amino acid sequence analysis of TGF_<gamma>2 revealed the identity 14Kda galactoside-binding protein (galectin-1) .The TGF_<gamma>2 purified from rat tumor cells, however, showed no sugar-binding activity.To analyze the difference in each activity between TGF_<gamma>2 and galectin-1, we studied the intramolecular disulfide bonds in TGF and galectin-1 by the several methods including chemical clevage of S-S bridge, MOLD-mass spectrometry and affinity chromatography.Several lines of evidences indicated that intramolecular S-S bonds in TFG_<gamma>2 is required for TGF activity and that the lectin activity is induced by thecleavage of S-S bonds in TGF_<gamma>2, possibly as a result of the conformational change.
(2) Molecular cloning, expression and specificity of GD3 synthase : We obtained the cDNA encoding GD3 synthase by the expression cloning strategy.The substrate specificy of the cloned GD3 synthase showed that this enzyme synthesizes not only GD3, but GQ1b which was believed by the other sialyltransferase, SAT5.These results suggest this enzyme play a key role in the regulation of ganglioside expression in CNS.