Glycobiology of immunoglobulin G
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Instiute of Gerontology (1994-1995)
The University of Tokyo (1993)
Principal Investigator
ENDO Tamao  Tokyo Metropolitan lnstiute of Gerontology, Department of Glycobiology, Head, 糖鎖生物学部門, 研究室長 (30168827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Kiyoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Department of Biosignal Research, H, 生体情報部門, 研究室長 (10190133)
KOBATA Akira  Tokyo Metropolitan Instiute of Gerontology, Director, 所長 (30030852)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsImmunoglobulin / Rheumatoid arthritis / Galactosyltransferase / Glycoprotein / Function of antibody / Change of carbohydrate / 免疫グロブリンM / 免疫グロブリンA / 糖鎖異常 / 糖鎖構造変化
Research Abstract
Although the galactose deficiency in the Asn297-linked sugar chains of serum lgG from patients with rheumatoid arthritis has been established, structural analysis of sugar chains has not readily available.Psathyrella velutina lectin (PVL) preferentially interacts with the N-acetylglucosaminebeta1*2Man group, exposed at the termini of sugar chains in agalacto lgG.An ELISA-based assay for the detection of agalacto lgG was developed.PVL binding of serum lgG signifilcantiy correlated with percentage of galactose-deficient lgG.Age-related slight increase in PVL binding was observed.PVL binding was significantly higher in the synovial fluid compared with paired serum samples.This assay system may provide an ideal tool for the simple and sensitive detection of agalcto lgG.The structure of the N-linked sugar chains attached to three lgG antibodies, identical in amino acid sequence except for the change required to introduce the carbohydrate addition sites, has been determined.All three antibodies are specific for dextran but differ in their ability to bind antigen.In addtition to the glycosylation site in the Fc portion, each antibody has a different glycosylation site in the second complementarity determining region (CDR2) of the heavy chain.The variable region carbohyrate structures attached at Asn54 and Asn58 were complex-type but that at Asn60 was a high mannose structure.These results demonstrate that slight changes in the position of carbohydrate attachment within CDR2 of the variable region of the heavy chain can substantially alter carbohydrate processing and that complex-type carbohydrates contained within the same polypeptide chain can have different structures.These alterations in carbohydrate structure can have significant consequences on the biological properties and potential usefulness of recombinant antibodies.