Study of signaling pathways mediated by tyrosine phosphorylation and regulate cadherin-dependent cell adhesion and cytoskeletal organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAMABUCHI Michinari  NAGOYA University, Shool of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90135351)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordstyrosine phosphorylation / cell adhesion / cytoskeletal structure / MMP-2 / src / カドヘリン / カテニン / αカテニン / p60^<v-src> / src
Research Abstract
This project was aimed to study signaling pathways activated by tyrosine phosphorylation and critical for the regulation of cell-cell adhesion and cytoskeletal organization. Tyrosine kinases were originally identifued as a product of oncogenes. However, later studies revealed that tyrosine kinases are also responsible for a wide variety of biological responce such as growth and differentiation of cells, immune responce and platelet aggregation. Despite it importance, precice biochemical precesses required for these responces remain largely unclear. To obtain a clue, we have developed a specific serum that recognize phosphotyrosine residue, and studied growth stimulation and cytoskeletal organization of transformed cells.
In this study, we showed direct evidence that transformation by src activates MMP-2 which catalyzes degradation of extracellular matrix. We found that activation of MMP-2 directly correlates with transforming activity of src and can be inhibited by IFN treatment of cells. We also found that heavy metals can activate c-Src kinase and activated Src forms giant protein complex with other tyrosine phosphorylated proteines that associates with cytoskeletal structure.