Studies on roles of poly (ADP-ribosyl) ation reaction in cell differentiation and programd cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kunihiro  Kyoto Univ.Inst.for Chem.Res., Professor, 科学研究所, 教授 (00027070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDO Takahiro  Kyoto Univ., Col.of Med.Technol., Assist.Prof., 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (60234308)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPoly (ADP-ribose) / Poly (ADP-ribose) synthetase / Teratocarcinoma EC cells / Induction of cell differentiation / Benzylvesnarinone / Heterocyclic amines / PhIP / Retinoic acid / 阻害剤 / 賦活剤 / ベスナリノン / テラトカルシノーマ細胞 / 分化誘導 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
(1) Discovery of poly (ADP-ribose) synthetase inhibitors : From an extensive survey of the synthetase inhibitors among various natural compounds and therapeutic drugs, we found many compounds to exhibit the inhibitory effect to a moderate degree (IC_<50>=1muM-1mM). They include heterocyclic amines produced from amino acids by pyrolysis, and derivatives of coumarine, chromone, phospholipids and vesnarinone (Arkin-Z^<TM>).
(2) Induction of cancer cell differentiation by poly (ADP-ribose) inhibitors : Benzylvesnarinone and PhIP,that is an abundant heterocyclic amine in food, were found to induce most efficiently the neuronal differentiation of teratocarcinoma EC cells in culture.
(3) Changes in poly (ADP-ribose) metabolism in differentiation-induced cells : Poly (ADP-ribose) synthesis was found to increase transiently at the very early stage (within 1 day) of teratocarcinoma EC cell differentiation induced by all-trans-retrinoic acid.This finding, unlike the current view of monotonous inactivation of poly (ADP-ribose) synthesis, suggested a possible involvement of DNA fragmentation and its regulation by poly (ADP-ribose) in the initiation of cell differentiation.