| Project/Area Number |
05454172
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Takashi University of Tokushima, Faculty of pharmaceutical Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90041813)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉浦 弘子 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 分子生物, 研究員 (40162870)
吉村 好之 徳島大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20035554)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | protein kinase / calmodulin / central nervous system / gene expression / cultured neuronal cell / カムキナーゼII / リン酸化 / α,βアイソフォーム / ATP / 神経芽細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
Protein phosphorylation is involved in the regulation of many aspects of neuronal function. The study of protein kinases and their specific substrates should continue to provide important information relevant to the molecular mechanisms involved in the regulation of neuronal function. Ca2+plays important roles through the action of calmodulin-dependent protein kinases, by stimulating phosphorylation of a number of endogenous proteins in the brain. Ca_<2+>/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase II (CaM kinase II) is one of the most abundant protein kinases in the brain and plays important roles on neuronal signal transduction. In this study, we investigated the followings ; (i) regulation of the expression of CaM kinase II in cultured hippocampus cells, (ii) structure of CaM kinase II gene, (iii) activation of CaM kinase II in the post synaptic density, (iv) role of CaM kinase II on the differentiation of P19 teratocarcinoma cell, (v) developmental changes in the level of CaM kinase II and its substrate proteins.