| Project/Area Number |
05454174
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Satoshi Niigata University, Brain Res Inst, Assistant Researcher, 脳研究所, 助手 (90202663)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USUI Hiroshi Niigata University, Brain Res Inst, Assistant Researcher, 脳研究所, 助手 (20192510)
KUMANISHI Toshiro Niigata University, Brain Res Inst, Professor, 脳研究所, 教授 (40018601)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Intravascular Malignant Lymphomatosis (IML) / Neoplastic Angioendotheliosis (NAE) / Malignant Lymphoma / B Cell Lymphoma / Immunoglobulin / Gene Rearrangement / Tumor Suppressor Gene / Intavascular lymphomatosis(IML) / Neoplastic angioendotheliosis(NAE) / Maliognant lymphoma / B cell lymphoma / Gene rearrangement / Tumor suppressor gene / 血管内リンパ腫 / Neoplastic angioendotheliosis / 悪性リンパ腫 / B細胞リンパ腫 / 免疫グロブリン / 遺伝子再構成 / 脳腫瘍 / がん抑制遺伝子 |
| Research Abstract |
Intravascular malignant lymphomatosis (IML) is a disease characterized by proliferation of neoplastic cells within small vessels in many organs, especially in the brain. The origin of these cells has long been discussed. Recently, immunohistochemical studies and Southern blot analyzes have suggested that these neoplastic cells were of lymphocytic nature. However, the genetic characteristics of the neoplastic cells including their antigen receptor genes and tumor suppressor genes have not yet been fully detailed. In this study, we examined the complementarity-determining region III (CDR-III) of rearranged immunoglobulin heavy chain (IgH) genes, first. CDR III sequences were amplified using the polymerase chain reaction (PCR) and consensus primers for the Variable and Joining regions of the IgH gene. PCR products were examined by polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. Specimens from B cell lymphomas including IML produced a monoclonal band ; monoclonality was specific for this disorder. Spe
… More
cimens from peripheral blood cells produced a broad smear of polyclonal material ; and specimens from metastatic carcinomas and brain tumors produced either no amplification or polyclonal material. By cloning and sequencing the amplified CDR III,we have determined nucleotide sequences of rearranged regions of immunoglobulin genes in IML cases. This strafegy should be useful for detecting neoplastic cells in IML at an early stage (manuscript in preparation) . In this study, we also examined tumor suppressor genes in IML.The polymerase chain reaction-single strand conformation polymorphism (PCR-SSCP) analysis revealed no abnormal migration in exons 5 to 8 of the p53 gene and exon 2 of the p16 (MTSI) gene. These findings suggested that mutation of p53 and p16 genes is rarely related with the tumorigenesis of IML.In PCR-SSCP analysis for exon 2 of the p21 (WAF1) , aberrant bands were seen in all of IML cases. By subsequent and sequencing, a nucleotide substitution at codon 31 was detected. This nucleotide substitution was seen in 30% of normal controls and was considered as a kind of polymorphism. Less