Detection of novel molecules that regulates RB expression by screening random peptide library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Rei  Kyoto Univ.Graduate School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (60144565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Toshiyuki  Kyoto Prefectural Univ. of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20186993)
SHIMADA Toshihide  Kyoto Univ.Graduate School of Medicine Research Associate, 医学研究科, 助手 (30231690)
杉山 武敏  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (20030851)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordspeptide library / tumor suppressor gene / RB / p53 / promoter / enhancer / RB遺伝子 / 転写調節 / サイレンサー
Research Abstract
Inactivation of the RB gene is one of the authentic models for carcinogenesis in tumor suppressor genes. Not only intragenic mutations but also inactivation of promoter activity by mutation or other epigenetic factors are of important factors that regulate expression of the RB gene. In this study, we try to elucidate mechanisms involved in such regulation of the promoter region of the RB gene by screening random peptides that were created by a phage library. we have isolated several clones which express peptide sequence binding to the RB promoter. The structural analysis including three dimensional construction will be performed to obtain structural basis for the interaction between the elements and the isolated peptide sequences. On the other hand, we also found a region in the RB promoter that can interact with a silencer molecule.