Analysis of the genes determining the susceptibility to autoimmune disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionMie University (1994)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (1993)
Principal Investigator
SAKAKURA Teruyo  Mie University Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80073120)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAutoimmune disease / Gene mapping / Disease susceptibility gene / 自己免疫病 / 胃炎 / 卵巣炎 / MHC / マウスモデル
Research Abstract
To investigate the role of host genetic factors in the development of organ-specific autoimmune diseases, we have analyzed the genetic factors determining the susceptibility and/or phenotype of autoimmune diseases in the TCRalphaEH transgenic mice. This model spontaneously develops various organ-specific autoimmune diseases depending on the mouse strains introduced with the transgene. BALB/c and A/J mice, for example, predominantly develop autoimmune gastritis or oophoritis, respecively. Use of MHC congenic mice revealed a significant contribution of MHC to susceptibility to oophoritis : in contrast to A/J (H-2a), the A.By strain (H-2b) was resistant to oophoritis. A predominant role of non-MHC gene (s) was suggested for gastritis : BALB/c (H-2d), BALB.K (H-2k), and BALB.B (H-2b) were all susceptible to gastritis, whereas B10.D2 (H-2d) was resistant. Mapping of the susceptibility genes by the microsattelite mapping method revealed a gene on chromosome 8 contributing to gastritis susceptibility, and genes on chromosome 12 and 14 for the susceptibility to gastritis/oophoritis. An oophoritis-susceptibility gene on chromosome 17 near MHC locus was also confirmed by this mapping method. Further fine mapping and identification of these genes will contribute to our underdtanding of the pathogenetic mechanism of autoimmune disease and developing ways to prevent it.