Analysis of specific protein phosphorylation after infection with bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Masayasu  JichiMedical School, School of Medicne, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70048958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Shinji  JichiMedical School, School of Medicne, Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50195989)
KIRIKAE Teruo  JichiMedical School, School of Medicne, Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50192563)
中野 康伸  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70207851)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBACTERIAL INFECTION / PROTEIN PHOSPHORYLATION / SALMONELLA / ENDOTOXIN / LIPOPOLYSACCHARIDE / MACROPHAGE / リポ多糖
Research Abstract
When murine peritoneal macrophages were cultured in vitro and infected with bacteria such as Salmonella typhimurium, S.enteritidis and others, a set of phosphorylated proteins appeared inthe cells. Some of the proteins, such as 65 kDa(pp65), are specific to bacterial lipipolysaccharide (LPS), while several others, such as 85 kDa (pp85) and 72 kDa (pp72) are specific to the live Salmonella infection. Cytochalacin D-treatment inhibited partially the phagocytosis oforganisms, but it did not inhibit the phosporylations of pp85 and pp72. When intracellular growth of infected Salmonella was inhibited by chloram-phenicol or nalidixic acid, the phosphorylation did not appear. These findings suggest that the phosphorylation is due to the intracellular growth of live organisms rather than phagocytic process. The phosphorylation of pp85 and pp72 was not observed by the infections with Mycobacterium bovis BCG,Legionella pneumophila, Mycobacterium intracellulare, Stapylococcus aureus, Listeria monocytogenes, Pseudomonas aeruginosa.
Many phosphorylated proteins were observed by stimulation with LPS or heat-killed gram negative organisms. pp65 was the most dominant one in cytoplasm of macrophages. Amino acid sequences of pp65 was determined. It was a substrate of serine-kinase and a member of plastin family.