| Project/Area Number |
05454196
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIYAMA Takehiko School of Medicine Tokyo Women's Medical College Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00050550)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIYAMA Toru School Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20246466)
KATO Hidehito School of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00241084)
YAGI Junji School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70182300)
IMANISHI Kenichi School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20132920)
厳 小傑 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80195627)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | superantigen / T cells / MHC class ll molecules / lymphokines / TCR / Vbeta elements / TSS / YPM / Vβエレメント / MHCクラスII / 細菌感染症 |
| Research Abstract |
Several of bacterial superantigens are known as pathogenic exotoxins of infectious diseases such as toxic shock syndrome (TSS), scarlet fever and Yersinia pseudotuberculosis infection. These exotoxins, which did not have any apparent cytotoxic activity to various kinds of cells so far invetigated, activate of massive T cell populatious in a TCRVbeta-specific way to produce large amounts of lymhokines. We consider that the overproduction of lymhokines resulting from overactivation of T cells by them are involved primarily in development of abnormal reactions observed in these infectious diseases. We obtained following experimental results during the part two years. 1. We found a novel superantigenic exotoxin (Y.pseudotuberculosis-derived mitogen, YPM) from Y.pseudotuberculosis strains which were isolated from patients with Y.pseudotuberculosis infection. YPM consits of 131 amino acid residues. 2. YPM in a combined injection with D-galactosamine induced lethal shock in C57BL/6 mice in a CD4^+ T cell-dependent way. TNF-alpha seems to be involved in generation of YPM-induced shock. 3. Staphylococcal enterotoxin A (SEA) in a acombined injection with D-galactosamine induced lethal shock in C57BL/6 mice in a CD4^+ T cell-depended way.