studies of antigen presentation of peptides by MHC class I molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Masafumi  Inst.Med.Sci, Univ.Tokyo, Assist.Prof., 医科学研究所, 助手 (00183450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BECK Yoshifumi  Inst.Med.Sci, Univ.Tokyo, Assist.Prof., 医科学研究所, 助手 (70199454)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHLA class I antigens / Antigen presentation / HLA class I binding peptides / TAP antigens / Cytotoxic T cells / Human minor histocompatibility antigens / 抗原ペプチド / HLAクラスI分子 / TAP / アロペプチド / マイナー組織適合抗原ペプチド
Research Abstract
1.We found that assembly rate of HLA-B35 molecules is faster than that of HLA-B51 molecules. One can speculate that the difference of peptide binding affinity to these HLA class I molecules result in that of assembly rate. To investigate peptide binding to HLA class I molecules, we established novel binding assay using RMA-S cells trasnfected with HLA class I genes. Analysis of binding of peptides carrying anchor residues of HLA-B35 or B51 to these HLA class I molecules indicate that the peptide binding affinity to HLA-B51 is significantly weaker than that to HLA-B35. These findings imply that the difference of assembly rate may result from that of peptide binding to these HLA class I molecules in endoplasmic reticurum.
2.In order to clarify self-peptides recognized by T cells, we attempted to isolate allopeptides recognized by HLA-B51 alloreactive CTL.In HPLC fraction of peptides isolated from purified HLA-B51 molecules, a TAP dependent peptide recognized by one HLA-B51 alloreactive CTL clone was detected. This approach is very useful for studies of antigen presentation and T cell recognition.
3.Polymorphism and antigen presentation of human minor histocompatibility (hmH) antigens were studied using hmH specific CTL clones. The CTL clones killed most target cells expressing HLA-B35, while they failed to kill the cells expressing HLA-B35 subtypes. Since the specific hmH peptides could be isolated form these cells expressing HLA-B35 subytypes, hmH antigens are thought to be conserved among populations.