Aberrant splicing of the C4 gene trans cript of H-2^k mouse strains coused by the insertion of a retroposon, B2.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Morinobu  Kanazawa University Cancer Research Institute professor, がん研究所, 教授 (80019877)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsComplement C4 / H-2^k strains / B2 rapetitise sequence / RNA splicing / Gene transfection / Hepatic cell / Macrophage / 遺伝子導入 / レトロポゾン / マウス補体C4 / RNAスプライシング / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
A retroposon B2 sequence is inserted into the 13 intron of the complement C4 gene of H-2^k derivred C4 strains that are characterized by the low C4 production. Aberrantly processed C4 mRNA and decreased level of C4 mRNA are detected in these mouse strains. To test the possible causal relationship between the B2 insertion and low C4 production in H-2^k derived strains, we constructed recombinant C4 gene with or without the B2 sequence and transfected them into cultured hepatoma cells. The transfection of recombinant C4 gene without the B2 sequence always resulted in the production of only normal C4 mRNA at the normal level, while transfection of recombinant C4 gene with the B2 sequence resulted in the abnormal splicing of C4 gene transcript and devreased level of normal C4 mRNA.
Tissue-specific regulation of RNA processing for C4 gene transcript in H-2^k mouse strains are identified by analyzing the C4 mRNA from various tissues. In contrast to hepatic cells, peritoneal macrophages from H-2^k derived mouse strains, produced only normally processed C4 mRNA at the normal level.