Analysis of Ligands Involved in the T-cell Receptor Repartoire Formation of T-cells Lecalized in Hematopoiatic Tissues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MINATO Nagahiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Madicine, Dept.Of Immunology and cell Biology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40137716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Masakazu  Kyoto University, Faculty of Madicene, Dept.of Immunology and cell Biology, Assi, 医学部, 助手 (40211479)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsT-cell Receptor / Major thstocompatibility Antigens / 4F2 antigen / Ontogeny / Fetal antigens / Extramedullary Hematopoiesis / Embryonal Carcinomas / Nude Mice / 胎児性抗原 / T細胞レパトア / 造血前駆細胞 / 骨髄 / 胎生造血 / インターロイキン3 / 胎児抗原 / 造血系前駆細胞
Research Abstract
We have previously shown that an unique T cell population with CD3+4-8-phenotype and an invariant T cell receptor (TCR) (Va4/Vb2) was preferentially generated in the active hematopoietic environment both in vitro and in vivo (Hattori et al.J.Exp.Med., Minato et al.J.Exp.Med., Hattori et al.Internatl.Immunol.). A series of present experiments strongly suggested that T cells with the invariant TCR recognized embryonic carcinoma (EC) cells which expressed no MHC antigens at all. We then cloned the cDNA of the probable ligand for the TCR from the cDNA library of EC,which turned out to be 4F2 antgen consisting of 85 kDa (H chain) and 37 kDa (L chain). The 4F2 antigen was shown to be expressed most of embryonic tissues, cancer cells as well as activated lymphocytes, although in adult mice it was only marginally expressed in normal tissues except for brain and testis. We therefore examined the ontogenical expression pattern of the invariant TCR by reverse PCR.It was indicated that the mRNA of invariant TCR was selectively expressed in the embryonic hematopoietic organ, liver, of 10th to 14th gestational day and rapidly disappeared after that. The same results were obtained in nude mice, indicating that the invariant TCR gene rearrangement indeed took place txtrathymically. These results strongly syggested that the set of invariant TCR and 4F2 ligand might play uniqu roles in the embryonic as well as extramedullary hematopooiesis.