Project/Area Number |
05454207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUTANI Hitoshi Osaka Univ., Inst.Mol.Cell.Biol., Assoc.Prof., 細胞生体工学センター, 助教授 (80161412)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | T cell / Autoimmunity / MHC class II antigen / Autoantigen / NOD mouse / Type I diabetes / 自己免疫疾患 / 組織適合性抗原 |
Research Abstract |
The following experiments were carried out using NOD mouse to elucidate the mechanisms of development of autoimmunity. 1. Self antigens recognized by 5 autoreactive T cell clones from NOD mice were characterized. All these clones reacted with antigens that were rapidly released from pancreatic islet cells. Two of these T cell clones were found to recognized distinct epitopes. 2. We also attempted to transfer diabetes to NOD-scid using T cell clones. All the clones could transfer insulitis to NOD-scid. However, diabetes could be transfered only when a mixture of these clones were injected to NOD-scid. 3. Previously, I-E transgenes could prevent diabetes of NOD mice. However, when spleen cells of I-E NOD mice were transfered to NOD-scid, development of diabetes was observed. This indicates that autoreactive T cells may exist but their activity may be suppressed in I-E NOD mice. 4. Glutamic acid decarboxylase (GAD) is one of candidates of diabetogenic antigens. To determine that GAD is really diabetogenic, GAD transgenic mice were produced.