Proliferation and differentiation of neutrophils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka Bioscience Institute
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Osaka  1st Department, Osaka Bioscience Institute, Head, 第一研究部, 研究部長 (70114428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Hiroshi  1st Department, Scientist, 第一研究部, 研究員 (90260174)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsneutrophils / colony-stimulating factor / hemopoietic cells / cytokine / receptor / signal transduction / G-CSF / 顆粒球 / G‐CSF
Research Abstract
Neutrophils are produced from the stem cells in the bone marrow via various intermediate cells. Granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF) is a cytokine which regulates the proliferation and differentiation of neutrophils. The G-CSF receptor (G-CSF-R) is a member of the hemopoietic growth factor receptor family. Using the cloned G-CSF receptor cDNA and myeloid leukemia cells, we tried to reconstitute the proliferation and differentiation of neutrophils. A G-CSF-R expression plasmid was introduced into various IL-3-dependent mouse myeloid precursor cells such as FDC-P1 and L-GM which normally do not respond to G-CSF.G-CSF stimulated proliferation of FDC-P1 transformants. Wheres, G-CSF stimulated proliferation, and induced neutrophilic differentiation of L-GM cells. Mutational analysis of the G-CSF-R indicated that about 80 aminoacid domain in the membrane-proximal part of the G-CSF-R is responsible for transducing proliferation signal, while both N-terminus and C-terminus part of the G-CSF-R cytoplasmic region are required for differentiation signal transduction. G-CSF but neither IL-3 nor GM-CSF induced the MPO (myeloperoxidase) gene expression in these transformants. Analyzes of the promoter of MPO gene identified a cis-regulatory element which respond to the signal from the G-CSF receptor. Two nuclear factors binding to the element were identified. One of them is specifically expressed in myeloid cells, and seems to be a positive regulator for MPO gene expression. The other factor is ubiquitously expressed, and seems to negatively regulate the MPO gene expression.