A study on urinary calcium and phosphorus excretion in ihabitants living in cadmium-polluted areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionThe Ciba University
Principal Investigator
NOGAWA Koji  The Chiba University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40019584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Etsuko  The Chiba University School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80097427)
KIDO Teruhiko  The Chiba University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20167373)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsUrinary calcium / Urinary phosphorus / Urinary beta_2-microglobulin / Cd-exposed inhabitant / Cd-exposure / カドミウム暴露 / 尿中β_2-ミクログロブリン / カドミウム / 腎機能障害 / カルシウム / リン / 骨障害 / カドミウム汚染者
Research Abstract
The study was performed to make clear whether cadmium-exposure could cause urinary excretions of calcium and phosphorus. Morning urine samples were collected from 3178 persons living in Cd-polluted Kakehashi River basin and 294 persons in non-polluted areas. Mean values of urinary cadmium concentrations were higher in the persons in the cadmium-polluted areas than ones in the nonpolluted areas. However, there was no significant differences in urinary phosphorus concentrations between the Cd-exposed and nonexposed persons. Multiple regression analysis revealed that urinary calcium excretion was closely related to urinary concentrations of amino acids, sodium and cadmium. However, urinary beta_2-microglobulin was not significantly related to urinary calcium excretions.