| Project/Area Number |
05454219
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIROHATA Tomio Kyushu Univ.Fac.Med Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50102075)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMITA Yoshifumi Miyazaki Univ.Fac.Agric.Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70113230)
TOKUNAGA Shoji Kyushu Univ.Fac.Med.Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50227584)
KIYOHARA Chikako Kyushu Univ.Fac.Med.Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00169963)
HIROTA Yoshio Kyushu Univ.Fac.Med.Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20080624)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | beta-carotene / Male smokers / Lifestyle / Biomarker / Natural killer activity / Micronuclei test / Sister chromatid exchange / Intervention study / biomarker / 姉妹染色分体交換(SCE) / 小核試験(MN) / クロロフィル / 喫煙 / 無作為介入試験 / ベータカロテン / 姉妹染色分体交換 / ナチュラルキラー活性 |
| Research Abstract |
About 200 volunteers of smokers who consumed 15 or more cigarettes a day were divided at random into three groups, beta-carotene (30 mg/day), chlorophyll (120 mg/day) and control (1 mg beta-carotene/day) groups. They were followed for six months with biochemical and other measurement of blood at three months intervals. The baseline (at the initiation of the study) examination indicates that vegetables and fruits intake were positively related to beta-carotene and other carotenoid levels. Tofu intake was unexpectedly, but strongly related to decreased the levels of beta-carotene and cryptoxanthine. Alcohol consumption was strongly and inversely associated with the levels of various carotenoids. As regards the effects of beta-carotene and chlorophyll, natural killer (NK) activities tended to decrease in 3 and 6 months later after the baseline examination for the two groups as well as for the control group. The frequencies of sister chromatid exchange (SCE) and micronuclei (MN) decreased in 3 and 6 months later for the two study groups, but the control groups showed similar tendency. Thus, the study did not provide clear-cut effects of beta-carotene and chlorophyll administration on selected biomarkers such as NK activities, SCE and MN frequencies.