Alteration of metabolism and biotransformation of environmental chemicals in the liver cells due to changes in the intracellular level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Takehito  Tokyo Medical Dental Univ.School of Medicine, Dept.of Public Health, Prof., 医学部・公衆衛生学, 教授 (80126234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Satiko  School of Medicine, Dept.of Public Health, Res.Assoc., 医学部・公衆衛生学, 助手 (90251503)
NAKAMURA Keiko  School of Medicine, Dept.of Public Health, Res.Assoc., 医学部・公衆衛生学, 助手 (00211433)
MOTOHASHI Yutaka  School of Medicine, Dept.of Public Health, Assoc.Prof., 医学部・公衆衛生学, 助教授 (10174351)
SATO Chifumi  School of Allied Health Sciences, Prof., 医学部・保健衛生学科, 教授 (60154069)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHypoxia / Antioxidant / Liver cell / Carbon tetrachloride / alpha-tocopherol / Ferric Chloride / Circadian rhythm / Food / 複合影響 / 酸素分圧 / 一酸化炭素 / 四塩化炭素
Research Abstract
The combined effects of CO hypoxia and antioxidants in the food on the CC14-induced liver injury were studied in the rat. The CO hypoxia enhanced the CC14-induced liver injury, whereas alpha-tocopherol and ferric chloride had a protective effect on the CC14-induced liver injury. The degree of CC14-induced liver injury was dependent upon the time of administration of CC14, and the administration during light phase produced higher toxicities. The expression of c-Ha-ras producing proteins in the liver cells were also detected by immunohistochemical procedures, showing that the expression of c-Ha-ras positive proteins were greater in the light phase that in the dark phase. The effects of alpha-tocopherol on the liver injury was greater in the light phase than in the dark phase. The same tendency was observed with regard to ferric chloride. These results indicated that alpha-tocopherol and ferric chloride, food additives, had protective effects on liver injury, and this protective effects were dependent upon the time of administration of these substances.