A Study of the Change in Numbers and Conditions of Out-Patients of Urban Populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TATARA Kozo  Osaka University Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20107022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Nobuo  Osaka University Medical School Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80243228)
TAKATORIGE Toshio  Osaka University Medical School Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20206775)
NAKANISHI Noriyuki  Osaka University Medical School Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90207829)
SHINSHO Fumiaki  Osaka University Medical School Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (30154389)
KURODA Kenji  Osaka University Medical School Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70144491)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNational Health Insurance / Treatment records / Out-patient treatment / Life expectancy / Prevalence rate / Neoplasms / Circulatory disease / Digestive tract diseases / 羅患率
Research Abstract
1. This study was conducted with the cooperation of 15 cities in Osaka Prefecture using records of the National Health Insurance from 1991-1993. Its objective was to show some of the characteristics of numbers and conditions of out-patients of these cities in relation to their respective life expectancies from the point of view of change through these three years.
2. From the out-patient records of the National Health Insurance of 15 cities in Osaka Prefecture for May of 1991,1992, and 1993, focus was placed on patients suffering from the main chronic diseases, namely neoplasms, circulatory diseases, and digestive tract diseases. From the insurance records of these patients, analysis was conducted on the number of cases per insured, number of treatment days per insured, and treatment points per insured according to their respective age groups, 39 years and under, 40 to 64 years, and 65 years and over. These factors were analyzed in relation to the life expectancies at 0,20,40,65, and 70 … More of each city. The 15 cities included in this study was Kishiwada City, Izumiotsu City, Kaiduka City, Moriguchi City, Hirakata City, Ibaraki City, Yao City, Izumisano City, Matsubara City, Mino City, Settsu City, Takaishi City, Higashiosaka City, and Katano City.
3. For the number of out-patient cases per insured for circulatory disease, the pearson correlation coefficients for both male and female showed negative values for most of ages 39 years and under and 40 to 69 years. For ages 65 years and over for male, the coefficcients showed positive values, while for females, they were negative values for 1992 and 1993. For number of treatment days per insured and number of treatment per insured, the coefficients mostly showed negative values. For digestive tract diseases, the coefficients between the number of cases per insured ages 39 years and under and the life expectancies all showed negative values. Regarding the number treatment days per insured and number of treatment points per insured, all coefficients showed negative values.
4. These results show that in cities with long life expectancies, the number of treatment days per insured and the number of treatment points per insured are low with regard to circulatory diseases and digestive tract diseases. This suggests that in cities with long life expectancies, the severally of the these diseases is low. And the raltionship between life expectancies and neoplasms is low. Less