Community-based prevention of adult disease in school children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
TADA Manabu  Shimane Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80127521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURI Tetsuhisa  Shimane Med.Uni., Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90263516)
ABE Miyoko  Shimane Med.Uni., Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40177043)
KISHIMOTO Takuji  Shimane Med.Uni., Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00116394)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSchool Children / Adult Disease / Community / Prevention / 予防 / 健康 / 児童生徒 / ライフスタイル / コレステロール / 動脈硬化 / 学童期 / 健康教育 / 肥満予防
Research Abstract
Recently, it has been suggested that the life style of school children is changing drastically, and that risk factors of adult disease such as cardiovascular disease are increasing in school children. In order to establish healthy life style in school children, community-based prevention of adult disease in childhood was conducted. The subjects were school children in 3 primary schools and a junior high school in H-cho of Shimane Prefecture. Health examinations were conducted to measure blood pressure, total cholesterol, HDL cholesterol, hemoglobin and degree of obesity. The questionnaires relating to life style and knowledge for preventing cardiovascular disease were also performed. The text book for preventing adult disease was made and used for education in school to establish healthy life style. The prevalence rates of high total cholesterol level of over 200 mg/dl and high atherosclerosis index of over 3.0 were 7.4% and 7.8% in boy, and 12.7% and 14.9% in girl, respectively. These prevalence rates of high total cholesterol and high atherosclerosis index did not change markedly during from 1991 to 1995. However, the both prevalence rates appeared decreasing tendency by the observation of the same population of 11 years old children in 1991 for 4 years, that is, the both rates decreased from 13.0% to 6.8% in high total cholesterol, and from 11.2% to 6.8% in high atherosclerosis index during from 1991 to 1994, respectively. The results of questionnaire concerning to frequency of taking various kinds of food showed low frequencies of fishes and green vegetables and high frequencies of sweets. The knowledge for establishing healthy life style increased for this study period. These results suggested that educational program for preventing adult disease in school children was important and useful to reduce prevalence of risk factors of the disease.