Sero-epidemiology and gene-epidemiology of HBV/HCV infection in the hyper endemic area of chronic liverdiseascs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Hiroshi  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (30109954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Takeo  Hiroshima City Institute of Public Health, director, 所長 (40041850)
MORIYA Takashi  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, research associate, 医学部, 助手 (40243563)
NAKANISHI Tosio  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (20136089)
TANAKA Junko  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, research associate, 医学部, 助手 (70155266)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHepatitis C virus (HCV) / Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) / HCV Genotype / Anti HCV / HCV carrier / Horizontal transmission / Vertical transmission / HCV関連抗体 / 新規発生率 / C型慢性肝炎 / polymerase chain reacion(PCR) / Genotype / branched DNA probe assay / RIBA-2
Research Abstract
Sero-epidemiological and gene-epidemiological studies of HBV and/or HCV infection were conducted in areas showing high Stamdard Mortality Rate (SMR) by chronic liver diseases (chronic hepatitis, liver cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma) and the following results were obtained.
1.It appears that the correlation between SMR and the prevalence of HBV and/or HCV carriers is not clear, that is, areas showing high SMR caused by chronic lever diseases do not necessarily show high prevalence of HBV and/or HCV carries, or vice versa. Further study is necessary to elucidate this point.
2.799 asymptomatic HCV carriers selected from blood donors were clinically diagnosed. 527 (66%) out of 799 cases were diagnosed as chronic liver disease, with one case of hepatocellular carcinoma and 7 cases of liver cirrhosis.
3.The incidence rate of horizontal and/or vertical HCV transmission was studied. In the 2-year follow up study of a total of 80,530 blood donors, there was no case of horizontal transmission and there were 2 (2.3%) cases of vertical HCV transmission from 87 HCV carrier mothers.
These findings will provided the basis for establishing strategy for control of chronic liver diseases.