| Project/Area Number |
05454230
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | MIYAZAKI Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
TSUNETOSHI Yoshizou Miyazaki Medical College Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40108585)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEHARA Masanori Miyazaki Medical College Medicine Assitant, 医学部, 助手 (50244215)
TANAKA Takanobu Miyazaki Medical College Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90163534)
中村 洋之 宮崎医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50217890)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Epidemiology / School Children / Allergic Rhinitis / Asthma / Air Pollution / 杉花粉 / 非特異的IgE / 特異的IgE(杉) |
| Research Abstract |
In order to clarify the relationship between ambient air pollution, environmental pollen count and pollinosis in school children, the research was conducted on the three schools within Osaka city, one in suburban of Osaka prefecture and six in rural of Miyazaki prefecture, annually from 1993 to 1995. Respiratory symptoms, allergic symptoms were checked by questionnaire which the Japan Protection Agency prepared in accordance with ATS-DLD standard, value of Japanese ceder IgE in serum were measured by RAST method. Completely returned questionnaires were 4,055(99.8%) and subjects numbers which Japanese ceder IgE in serum measured were 3,015(74.4%). If the pollinosis which was defined by questionnaires having allergic rhinitis and positive Japanese Ceder IgE in serum. The prevalence of ceder pollinosis was highest in suburban of Osaka prefecture(11.5%) and lowest in rural of Miyazaki(6.0%), the prevalence in Osaka city was 7.1%. This study was clarified that environmental pollen counts was main factor and air pollution was co-factor affected on the prevalence of pollinosis by Japanese ceder.