COMPARISON OF MEASURING THE SUBCUTANEOUS FAT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionWAKAYAMA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Shintaro  WAKAYAMA MEDICAL COLLEGE,HYGIENE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70073690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIOKA Ikuharu  WAKAYAMA MEDICAL COLLEGE,HYGIENE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (70264877)
TOMITA Kotaro  WAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,ECONOMICS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (50197935)
MIYASHITA Kazuhisa  WAKAYAMA MEDICAL COLLEGE,HYGIENE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50124889)
SATO Morio  WAKAYAMA MEDICAL COLLEGE,RADIOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50154109)
谷内 俊文  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60207173)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCOMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY / SUBCUTANEOUS FAT / ULTRASONOGRAPHY / CALIPER / VISCERAL FAT / キャリパー
Research Abstract
Subcutaneous fat and visceral fat in the abdomen are easily obtained by the computed tomography (CT). The subcutaneous fat in the abdomen measured by CT was related to that measured by B mode ultrasonography and that by caliper. That by A mode ultrasonography is simple but less accurate. Waist circumference is related to the other measurements and the biochemical measurements in the blood. Visceral fat in the abdomen is related to waist circumference and can be also measured by CT.However, CT is not applied to mass screening.
To predict visceral fat by multiple regression, several anthropometric parameters were considered. The predictive evaluation of visceral fat was established. The parameters were waist circumference, skin fold thickness and body weight.
The receiver operating characteristic curves to visceral fat showed that the best cut off point of visceral fat was 34 cm^2.
The application of this evaluation method to mass screening was assessed. By both this method and body mass index, subjects were divided into 4 groups. Type I obesity has overweight and much visceral fat, which needs to reduce weight, and shows the high risk in the medical examinations. Type II obesity has overweight but little visceral fat and is an obesity often found among muscular athletes. Type III obesity has normal weight but much visceral fat, and showed high risk. This seemed to be masked obesity.
This new method enables us to provide subjects for more practical health care service.