Blood pressure elevation by heavy metals, its mechanism and prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
NOMIYAMA Kazuo  Jichi Medical School, School of Medicne, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80048967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Yasuo  Azabu University, Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (40063961)
NOMIYAMA Hiroko  Jichi Medical School, Medicne, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70049039)
河野 慶三  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10225378)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCadmium / Lead / Mercury / Blood Pressure / Hypertensive heredity / SHR rat / remnant like lipoprotein / atherosclerosis / プラバスタチン / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
1) Both normotensive and spontaneously hypertensive (SHR) rats were given 15 g/day pelleted food containing CdCl_2 at a dose level of 0,3,30 or 300 ppm. Age-related elevation in systolic blood pressure was accelerated only in SHR rats exposed to 3 ppm Cd, but was depressed in SHR rats exposed to 300 ppm Cd. This might suggest that systolic blood pressure is accelerated by Cd at a lower dose level only in subjects with hypertensive heredity. Depression in systolic blood pressure may be a sign of Cd toxicity.
2) Both normotensive and spontaneously hypertensive rats were given 15 g/day pelleted food containing PbCl_2 at a dose level of 0,3,30 or 300 ppm. Age-related elevation in systolic blood pressure was accelerated only in SHR rats exposed to 3 ppm Pb. This might suggest that systolic blood pressure is accelerated by Pb at a lower dose level only in subjects with hypertensive heredity. Supplemental studies suggested that age-related elevation in systolic blood pressure was accelerated more markedly by Pb at lower dose levels (0.3 and 1 ppm), and that blood pressure elevation may be accelerated by atherosclerosis through abnormal cholesterol metabolism.
3) Both normotensive and spontaneously hypertensive rats were given 15 g/day pelleted food containing HgCl_2 at a dose level of 0,1,3 10 or 30 ppm. Age-related elevation in systolic blood pressure was accelerated only in SHR rats exposed to all levels of Hg. Biochemical data suggested that age-related elevation in systolic blood pressure may be accelerated by atherosclerosis through abnormal cholesterol metabolism induce by Hg.