The effect of gelanicals on viral infectious desease in senium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
UEBA Noboru  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Public Health Department, Division of Pathology, Director, 公衆衛生部・病理課, 課長 (60250297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIMURA Keiji  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Researcher, 薬事指導部, 研究員 (40250336)
YAMASAKI Katuhiro  Osaka Prefectura Institute of Public Health, Senior Researcher, 薬事指導部, 主任研究員 (20250334)
TAKAGI Yasuhiro  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Senior Researcher, 公衆衛生部・病理課, 主任研究員 (20192148)
MAEDA Akiko  Osaka Prefectura Institute of Public Health, Senior Researcher, 公衆衛生部・ウイルス課, 主任研究員 (40250279)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAntibody producition / Mouse / Prescribed herbal medicine / Phylaxis / Senile / 高齢期
Research Abstract
Research into the effect of herbal medication on the declined immune system of the old aged was carried out using about 140 different isolated herbal medicines and several types of prescribed Chinese herbal medicine. It was clear that ogi, ginseng, angelica root and about ten other isolated herbal medicines, activated the immune system in the old aged. And of the prescribed Chinese herbal medicine, hochuekki-to, juzentaiho-to, and maobushisaishinn-to had effect. We made an investigation to see if they can actually improve the phylaxis function in the old aged with the viral infection. It was clear that angelica root, ogi and ginseng improved the phylaxis function against infection of Japanese encephalitis virus. Maobushisaishinn-to had effect against infection of influenza virus.