THE PATHOGENESIS OF HIGH ALTITUDE PULMONARY EDEMA (HAPE)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
TOSHIO Kobayashi  SHINSHU UNIV.SCH.of MED.ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80020775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Kazuhiko  SHINSHU UNIV.SCH.of MED.ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属加齢適応研究センター, 助教授 (70174985)
HONDA Takayuki  SHINSHU UNIV.SCH.of MED.ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80238815)
FUJIMOTO Keisaku  SHINSHU UNIV.SCH.of MED.ASSISTANT, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70242691)
KUBO Keishi  SHINSHU UNIV.SCH.of MED.ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (80143965)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHigh altitude / Pulmonary edema / Hypoxia / Ventilatory control / Hypoxic ventilation response / Interleukin 6 / Interleukin 8 / 低酸素換気応答性
Research Abstract
In this project four studies were performed. The results are as follows ;
A The pathway of adaptation to high altitude in Tibetan :
We measured maxiamal O_2 uptake, minute ventilation, aneaerobic threshold, blood gases and blood lactateduring maximal exercise 17 lifelong Tibetan residents and 14 acclimatized Han Chinese newcomers living at the altitude of 4,700m. Although maximal oxygen uptake was significantly lower in the Tibetans than in the HAns, at maximal exercise effort the exercise workload was greater. The Tobetans showed lower blood lactate value than did the Hans both before and at the end of exercise. We conclude that the Tibetan natives have higher exercise performance but lower maximal oxygen uptake than do acclimatized Han newcomers. These results may reflect the effects of genetic or peripheral adaptation factors in the Tibetan natives.
B Inteleulin (IL) 6 and 8 in the bronchoalveolar largel fluid (BALF) in patients with high altitude pulmonary edema (HAPE)
We measured IL6 and IL8 in BALF in four patients with HAPE on admission and on recovery. The levels of both IL6 and IL8 of BALF on admission were much higher than those on recovery. These findings suggest that IL6 and IL8 play the important roles of pathogenesis of HAPE.
C Acute hypoxic ventilatory response and hypoxic depression in HAPE
We made a original machine which was able to measure acute ventiratory response and hypoxic depression. We measured them in susceptible subjects with HAPE,using the machine. The acute hypoxic ventilatory response of the susceptible subjects : with HAPE was lower than those of controls.