Molecular biological approach to the pathophysiological Processes in the lungs of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Takateru  Kyoto University Chest Disease Research Institute, Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 教授 (80027101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAICHI Masanori  Chest Disease Research Institute, Associate Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 助教授 (00161464)
MAGAI Sonoko  Chest Disease Research Institute, Associate Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 助教授 (30217955)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsIPF / inflammation / fibrosis / fibroblast / proliferation / apoptosis / 表面抗原 / 接着因子 / 肺傷害 / 肺線維化 / 気管支肺胞洗浄液 / 肺胞上皮細胞 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) is a chronic inflammatory interstitial lung disease with a bad prognosis. The most critical problems lie in whether the proliferative or functional characteristics of mesenchymal cells in IPF are different from those in normal lungs. In this study, we found no difference of proliferative profiles between both groups, except the discovery that the PGE2 induced suppression of proliferation of lung fibroblasts in IPF patients was lower than that of healthy controls.
In addition, we examined the life span prolongation of lung fibroblasts in IPF.we focused on whether or not lung fibroblasts from IPF patients would not undergo apoptosis which is observed in normal repair processes.
Expressions of Fas antigen and bc12 protein were examined on the tissue specimens of IPF and healthy controls by using the immunohistochemical method.The results showed no difference in expression of either protein in either of the groups. Two possibilities remain to be researched : 1.in fibroblast of IPF lungs, apoptosis occurs in the usual way, and 2.there is another putative gene which requlates apoptosis negatively.