ROLE OF ADHESION MOLECULES IN PATHOPHYSIOLOGY OF RESPIRATORY DISEASES AND DEVELOPMENT OF NEW THERAPEUTICAL METHODS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Satoshi  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPT.OF PULMONARY MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60010427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Jun  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPT.OF PULMONARY MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (90195785)
SUGAMA Yasuo  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPT.OF PULMONARY MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (20187636)
ISHII Yoshiki  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPT.OF PULMONARY MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (20254914)
大野 彰二  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40203880)
杉山 幸比古  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70183415)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsADHESION MOLECULES / ACUTE LUNG INJURY / CD18 / ICAM-1 / VASCULAR ENDOTHELIAL CELL / LEUKOCYTE / CYTOKINES / 接着分子 / ICAM-1 / CD18 / エンドトキシン / 接着阻害療法 / 好中球 / ARDS / 急性肺損傷 / びまん性肺疾患 / サルコイドーシス / 放射線肺臓炎
Research Abstract
Neutrophils (PMN) are important effector cells in the pathophysiology of acute lung injury. By various stimuli, circulating neutrophils adhere to vascular endothelial cells and transmigrate to the interstitium. In these steps, PMN are activated and release reactive oxygen species (ROI) and proteases, which cause increase in endothelial permeability and tissue injury. Adhesion molecules play a central role in these neutrophil-mediated mechanisms of lung injury. Using an endothelial monolayr system for in vitro permeability assay, we examined whether the increase in vascular endothelial permeability is dependent on adhesion of PMN to endothelial cells via ahdesion molecules (through the CD18 integrin on PMN and ICAM-1 on the endothelium) and it is mediated by the toxic mediators, such as hydrogen peroxide and neutrophil elastase, released from PMN.Lechitinized-SOD and elastase inhibitors (ONO-5046 and urinastatin) decreased PMA-stimulated PMN-mediated increase in endothelial permeability … More . The inhibition of PMN adhesion to endothelial cells using an anti-CD18 mAb or an anti-adhesion agent, leumedin, also blocked the PMN-mediated increase in endothelial permeability. Theses findings indicated that the adhesion event is critical in mediating the PMN-dependent increase in vascular endothelial permeability. We also examined the effect of transmigration of PMN on endothelial barrier function. PMN-migration through endothelial monolayrs induced by the concentration gradient of IL-8 did not increase the endothelial permeability by itself, but it did increase the permeability when endothelial monolayr was pretreated with low concentration of TNFa. This effect of TNFa was inhibited by an anti-CD18 mAb.
Recently, it has been reported that reactive oxygen intermediates (ROI), such as hydrogen peroxide, play an important role in the pathophysiology of acute lung injury not only as a terminal effector, but also as a second messenger of signal transduction pathway. We investigated the role of ROI in the mechanism of adhesion molecule expression. N-acetylcysteine (NAC), an antioxidant, decreased the TNFa-induced expression of intercellular adhesion molecule-1 (ICAM-1) on the cultured human bronchial epithelial cells (BEAS-2B). NAC also attenuated the intratracheal LPS-induced PMN sequestration and ICAM-1 expression in rat lungs. These findings suggest that adhesion molecule expression in lung is mediated by the production of ROI.NF-kB activation may be involved in this pathway.
Since adhesion molecules play a crucial role in the pathophysiology of neutrophil-mediated acute lung injury, the inhibition of adhesion using anti-oxidants like NAC as well as monoclonal antibodies against adhesion molecules may be useful therapeutic agents. Less