Analysis of the qene for Machado-Joseph disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Masatoyo  Jichi Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (80198457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Shingo  Jichi Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (30254915)
滝山 嘉久  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00245052)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMachado-Joseph disease / chromosome 14 / molecular genetics / triplet repeat / anticipation / gene analysis / Machado-Joseph病 / triplet repeat / 脊髄小脳変性症 / 連鎖解析 / 遺伝子座
Research Abstract
Machado-Joseph disease (MJD) is one of the most common forms of spinocerebellar degeneration with autosomal dominant inheritance in Japan. We mapped the gene locus for MJD to the long arm of chromosome 14q (14q24.3-32.1) by systematic genetic linkage analysis using highly polymorphic microsatellite DNA markers. MJD found in Portuguese-Azorean descent was also tightly linked to the same DNA markers.
The gene for MJD,MJD1, was identified from cDNA libraries as the one expressed in the CNS and showing abnormal expansion of CAG repeat by researchers in Kyoto University. We confirmed thier result and showed that the number of CAG repeat in MJD1 gene is associated with genetic anticipation, paternal bias, and the clinical phenotypes of Japanese MJD.