Basic Research of Gene Therapy using Adenoviral Vector for Muscular Dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNatinal Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
ARAHATA Kiichi (1994)  Department of Neuromuscular Research, National Institute of Neuroscience, Director, 神経研究所・疾病研究第一部, 部長 (30053325)
杉田 秀夫 (1993)  国立精神・神経センター, 総長 (80009951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAHARA Toshifumi  Dept.of Neuromuscular Research, National Institute of Neuroscience, Investigator, 神経センター・神経研究所・疾病研究第一部, 研究員 (60207339)
TAKEDA Shinichi  Dept.of Neuromuscular Research, National Institute of Neuroscience, Section Chie, 神経センター・神経研究所・疾病研究第一部, 室長 (90171644)
荒畑 喜一  神経研究所, 疾病研究第一部, 部長 (30053325)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsGene transfer / Adenoviral vector / Cultured muscle cells / Regenerated muscle tissue / Muscular dystrophy / Gene therapy / 再生筋 / beta‐galactosidase(lacZ)遺伝子 / ジストロフィン遺伝子 / ミオシンH鎖IIBプロモーター / 正荷電リポソーム
Research Abstract
The effective gene transfer using adenoviral vector has been done in cultured muscle cells and in regenerated rat muscle tissue.
1) Gene transfer into cultured muscle cells
We used two recombinant adeno viruses, Adex CA-1acZ,where 1ac Z was driven by ubiquitous strong promoter, and Adex MHC IIB-1acZ,where 1acZ was driven by muscle-specific promoter. When Adex CA 1acZ was transferred into mouse myogenic cell line, C2 cells under the condition of m.o.j 10,1ac Z was effectively transcribed and beta-galactosidase was apparent in all the cultured cells. When this recombinant adeno virus was infected into differentiated C2 cells, beta-galactosidase activities has been found even at large myotubes. This finding clearly showed that recombinant adeno virus can be transfected into post-mitotic cells. In the experiments with Adex MHC IIB-1acZ,beta-galactosidase activity was prominent only when recombinant adenovirus was infected into fully differentiated cells. This activation pattern reflects the character of MHC-IIB promoter, which was active in adult muscle tissue.
2) Gene transfer into the regenerated rat muscle tissue
Adex CA-1ac Z has been injected into rat soleus muscle. Effective gene transfer has been detected, when muscle regeneration was induced by Bupivacaine treatment prior to recombinant adenoviral infection.