Project/Area Number |
05454274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOKAWA Hiroaki Kyushu University Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00235681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UENO Hikaru Kyushu University Assis.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (50260378)
SUEISHI Katsuo Kyushu University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70108710)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | inflammatory cytokines / ischemic heart disease / arteriosclerosis / coronary artery spasm / coronary thrombosis / myocardial infarction / サイトカイン / 細胞増殖因子 / 冠動脈硬化 / 冠等縮 / 冠□縮 |
Research Abstract |
(A)Basic Research (1) Chrocic Treatment with interleukin (IL) -1beta causes arteriosclerotic changes and vasospastic responses to autacoids in porcine coronary arteries in vivo. (2) Chronic treatment with IL-1alpha or tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-alpha) also caused similar changes of the coronary artery, showing the redundant effects of inflammatory cytokines. (3) The histological and functiona changes of the coronary artery induced by IL-1beta were mediated by both platelet-derived growth factor and fibroblast growth factor-2. (4) A selective tyrosine kinase inhibitor, ST638, markedly suppressed the histological and functional changes of the coronary artery induced by IL-1beta. (5) In the pathogenesis of coronary artery spasm at the inflammatory coronary lesions, a PKC-mediated pathway plays an important role, while the contribution of Ca^<2+>release from the intracellular store site may be minimal. (B)Clinical Research (6) Three types of changes in the plasma levels of cytokines were noted in patients with acute myocardial infarction ; transient increase (plasma levels of IL-6, generation capacity for IL-1alpha), sustained increase (plasma levels of macrophagecolony stimulating factor and generation capacity for IL-1beta), and late increase (plasma levels of interferon-gamma). (7) In patients with ischemic heart disease, plasma levels of macrophage colony stimulating factor were increased, while those of transforming growth factor-beta were decreased.