The study on viral etiology of o dilated cardiomyopathy : Detection of enteroviral genome by in situ PCR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Keishiro  The 3rd dept.ofInt.Med, Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (00026832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEGUCHI Hirofumi  The 3rd dept.ofInt.Med, Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 講師 (90131341)
KITAURA Ysushi  The 3rd dept.ofInt.Med, Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 講師 (50084950)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsdilated cardiomyopathy / myocardial biopsy / myocarditis / coxsackie B3 virus / polymerase chain reaction / in situ hybridization / PCR-SSCP / in situ PCR / 生検心筋 / in situ PCR / 電顕ISH / 心筋炎動物 / エンテロウイルス
Research Abstract
To study the viral etiology of dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM), we examined for the presence of enteroviral RNA in myocardial biopsies from patients with DCM,myocarditis (MC), or other cardiac diseases, and myocardial tissues of animal models of coxsackie B3 virus (CVB3) myocarditis, using polymerase chain reaction (PCR) and in situ hybridization (ISH).
For the clinical study, myocardial biopsies from 154 patients were examined for the presence of enteroviral genome in NC,NS and POL region by RT-PCR.The positive incidence was 20% and there was no significant difference among DCM,MC and other cardiac diseases. The genome-positive biopsies did not always show histologic findings of MC.By PCR-SSCP method enteroviral genomes were differentiated for their genotypes, and most of them were not corresponded with those of coxsackievirus group B.
In animal models of coxsackie B3 virus myocarditis, the viral genome was detected up to the 28th day of inoculation in C3H/He mice, whereas in A/J mice it was detected until the 56th day. Both strains of mice had severe and acute myocarditis and A/J mice left active myocarditis longer period that that in C3H/He mice. In hamsters with CVB3 MC the genome was present in the heart at the 6th month and some had developed DCM-like features.
In ISH the genome was located in some myocardial cells in and around the myocarditic lesions at the acute stage. By in situ PCR the genome was detected more sensitively but the method was not apropriate for histological examination because the myocardial tissue was damaged. Electron microscopic ISH disclosed ultrastructural localization of the viral genome in myocardial tissues of the animals.