The role of kinin-tensin system in the cardiovascular system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Kikuo  Fukuoka University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90078783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Akio  Fukuoka University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40258546)
SASAGURI Manabu  Fukuoka University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00178675)
IDEISHI Munehito  Fukuoka University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20131807)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsKinin / Angiotensin / Serine protease / Chymase / Tryptase / PAI-1 / Coronary artery / Smooth muscle cell / 血管平滑筋細胞 / ヒト心臓キマーゼ
Research Abstract
We investigated the cardiovascular role of kinin-tensin system in which serine proteases produce vasodilator bradykinin and vasoconstrictor angiotensin II pH dependently.
1. (1) Exercise induced rise in plasma levels of angiotenisin II was partly inhibited by the administration of angiotenisn converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor, captopril, and the rise was further inhibited by the coadministratio of captopril with a serine protease inhibitor, nafamostat. Thus, it was suggests that angiotensin II was produced by both ACE and an enzyme belongs to kinin-tens system during exercise.
(2) Human urinary kallikrein formed angiotensin II directly from homologous human angiotensinogen independent of renin or angiotensin converting enzyme.
2. Angiotensin II caused human aortic smooth muscle cell hypertrophy in culture.
Human aortic smooth muscle cell converted angiotensin I to II.
3. (1) Angiotensin converting activity was detectable in membrane fractions of human lung and left ventricle, and the activities were more sensitive to chymostatin thatn to captopril.
(2) Chymase mRNA was not detectable by PCR in cultured human aortic endothelial cells.
4. Tryptase-rich fractions of human lung and aortic tissue extracts showed angiotensin converting activity, and the activities were inhibited almost completely by chymostatin. Thus, tryptase is not a member of a serine protease family of the kinin-tensin system.
5. Angiotensin II increased PAI-1 mRNA in cultured human coronary artery smooth muscle cells and increased PAI-1 antigen and activity in the culture medium. The role of angiotensin II in the development of arteriosclerosis through the effects on coagulation/fibrinolysis is the future projects in our laboratory.