Effect of anti-sense P-glycoprotein oligomer on P-glycoprotein-positive multidrug-resistant cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Minoru  Mie University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40024707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDO Masaru  Mie University School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (90167263)
AZUMA Eiichi  Mie University Hospital, Associate professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (50211008)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMultidrug-resistant cancers / P-glycoprotein / Anti-sense oligonucleotide / アンチセンス / P-glycoprotein / Antisense / multidrug resistance
Research Abstract
Multidrug resistance (mdr) genes encode P-glycoprotein (P-gp), an active transporter that pumps cytotoxic drugs out of cells. Thus, its overexpression is associated with the anticancer drug resistance. Disrupting P-gp/mdr function might, therefore, form the basis of a strategy for overcoming the multidrug resistance of cancer cells. To overcome multidrug resistance in a P-gp-overexpressing P388/ADR murine leukemia cell line, antisense mdrl phosphorothioate-oligodeoxynucleotide (AS-oligomer) was constructed. AS-oligomer inhibited P-glycoprotein expression and mdrl mRNA in vitro in a dose-dependent manner, whereas sense mdrl oligomer (SE-oligomer) had no effect at the doses used. When P388/ADR was treated in vitro with AS-oligomer and doxorubicin (ADR), ADR-resistance was reduced by approximately 2 logs. Furthermore, a single injection of AS-oligomer plus ADR intraperitoneally into B6D2 F1 mice with P388/ADR significantly prolonged mean survival time in a dose-dependent fashion. Again, sense mdrl oligomer had no effect in vivo. No side eddects, either acute or chronic, were found with this treatment during the observation period. These results show that antisense mdrl oligomer could be a useful tool to overcome multidrug resistance.