Study on neutrophil functions in infectious diseases in a allergic diseases and analysis of intracelluar signal transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yohnosuke  Kansai Medical University, Department of Pediatrics. Professor., 医学部, 教授 (50034062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYA Junji  Kansai Medical University, Department of Pediatrics.Assistant., 医学部, 助手 (80247923)
TANIUCHI Shoishiro  Kansai Medical University, Department of Pediatrics.Assistant., 医学部, 助手 (70171832)
KINOSHITA Yoh  Kansai Medical University Department of Pediatrics.Assistant Professor., 医学部, 講師 (10105778)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNeutrophill functions / Chronic granulomatous disease (CGD) / Alveolar macrophages / Hyperimmunoglobulin E syndrome / Tissue injury bu superoxide / Maturational changes of superoxide anion production / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 気管支喘息 / 好中球機能 / 細胞間接着因子 / エンドセリン-1 / 一酸化窒素
Research Abstract
(1) Decreased CD4+CD29+ (memory T) cells in patients with chronic granulomatous disease.
Chronic granulomatous disease (CGD) , a representative hereditary phagocyte disorder, has so far been extensively evaluated from the aspect of phagocytes but has not been duly studied in terms of lymphocyte functions. Our study has demonstrated differences in lymphocyte subsets in patients with CGD,which may hopefully be of some contribution in clarifying pathophysiology of the disease.
(2) Successful trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole therapy in a patient with hyperimmunoglobulin E syndrome.
Hyperimmunoglobulin E syndrome, of which etiology still remaines to be elucidated, is one of the unique syndromes especially in terms of infections as well as allergy. The patient we experienced had repeated episodes of bacterial infections which were resistant to conventional antimicrobial medications. Sulfamethoxazole-trimethoprim (ST) therapy, of which clinical efficacy has been established in the majority of CGD p … More atients, has been successfully employed in this patient. Clinical improvement was also associated with normalization in some neutrophil functions as well as a decrease in markedly elevated serum IgE level. Although it was small and anecdotal, this study can certainly be of help in understanding the nature of this enigmatic syndrome.
(3) Meconium-induced lung injury mediated by activation of alveolar macrophages.
To clarify the machanism of meconium-induced cellular injury, we examined the effect of meconium on the rabbit alveolar macrophages (AM) . Superoxide anion production of AM significantly increased when AM were cultured with meconium. When combined with those of a series of other experiments, our results suggest that meconium-induced lung injury may occur through an activation of alveolar macrophages and that the macrophage-epithelial cell axis may be important for the pathogenesis of meconium-induced injuries.
(4) Maturational changes in superoxide anion production of rabbit alveolar macrophages.
Understanding of changes of age-related celluar functions are important in interpreting a number of biological phenomena in newborns. Using rabbit alveolar macrophages, we showed that the ability of superoxide production is sufficiently developed even in young rabbits with a chemotactic peptide which directly stimulates protein kinase C. Less