Identification of Endothelial Cadherin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Sadao  Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (30026869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Ken-ichi  Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine Lecture, 医学研究科, 講師 (80159045)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEndothelial cell / Cadherin / cell adhesion / monoclonal Ab / cDNA / constract of blood vessel / permiability / specific expression / 接着分子 / クローニング / 細胞間接着分子 / モノクローナル抗体 / 透過性制御
Research Abstract
Cell adhesion plays a central role in the formation of tissue and the maintanance of the morphological structure of each tissues. There are many factors concern the cell adhesion functions. Cadherion in a major cell adhesion molecules in these ahdesion proteins. In the blood vessels, there are enoumous indirect evidence that there should be a certain cellular aparatus having an adhesion function, whereas no molecule was identified as endothel specific cell-cell adhesion molecule. We succeeded to make a monoclonal antibody against endothelial cell line. This antibody ecognizes a 130KDa protein and shows an inhibitory function for cell adhesion. The antigen recogenized with this monoclonal antibody locates endothelial cells only. By milecularily cloning of cDNA of this antigen, we clarified that this antigen belongs to the cadherin family and that it is a novel endothel specific cadherin. An intraperitoneal injection of this monoclonal antibody revealed tha direct evidence that the endothelial cadherin plays an important role in vivo.