Neurobiological Study for Demintia. -In vivo analysis of human brain using PET.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Hiroshi  Department of Nuclear Medicine and Radiology, Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Tohoku University. Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30125645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDO Tatsuo  Division of Radiopharmaceutical Chemistry, Cyclotron and Radioisotope Center, To, サイクロトロンラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (80134063)
ITO Masatoshi  Division of Nuclear Medicine, Cyclotron and Radioisotope Center, Tohoku Universi, サイクロトロンラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00125501)
IRIE Toshiaki  Division of Clinical Research and Radiation Health, National Institute of Radiol, 障害・臨床研究部, 主任研究官 (40160072)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBrain / acetylcholine receptors / acetylcholine esterase activity / positron emission tomography (PET) / 痴呆 / 脳神経受容体 / アセチルコリンエステラーゼ / サル脳 / アセチルコリンエステレース
Research Abstract
In order to visualize acetylcholine neurotransmission disorders in demented patients, the following studies were performed in this year.
(1) Imaging for acetylcholine receptors : positron emission tomography (PET) with ^<11>C-benztropin, a ligand for acetylcholine receptors, were performed in 6 normal subjects. Serial arterial blood sampling was performed and the fraction of unmetabolized radio-ligand in plasma was measured by HPLC.Receptor binding potential in regional brain was estimated by Patlak plot analysis using PET images and plasma input function. Then, these data were transformed into standard brain format using anatomical standardization system (HBA) and mean and standard deviation of the binding capacity were calculated. For further development, PET studies with this ligand in aged normals and demented patients were going on.
(2) Estimation of acetylcholine esterase (AchE) activity in the brain : N-methyl-3-piperidyl ester, which we have designed as a substrate for AchE,is trapped in the brain after metabolic change by the enzyme. We have developed and established C-11 labeling of the compound. Acute toxicity in the animals and radiation dose estimation by MIRD procedure were performed, and use of this radiotracer for humans was authorized by ethical committee. Then, PET imaging of the brain with this tracer was firstly performed in a normal subject. Arterial blood sampling and analysis of metabolites in the plasma was also performed. Using PET images and plasma input function, mathematical modeling for the measurement of AchE activity in the brain were under developing. Now PET studies in normal subject and demented patients were going on.